Who Has To Register For Selective Services
[…] However, in one case this exemption is taken, he can never utilise for U.Southward. citizenship and may get inadmissible to reenter the U.S. after leaving[73] unless he already served in the Military of a foreign country of which the alien was a national.[74] Withal, an alien who establishes clear and convincing testify of certain factors[ which? ] may still override this kind of bar to naturalization.

Legal bug [edit]

The Selective Service System is authorized by the Article I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution which says Congress "shall take Power To ... provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Matrimony;" The Selective Service Act is the police force which established the Selective Service System under these provisions.